Palmares

2012

  • Port Talbot Wheelers 25-mile TT 52:45 PB
  • Breckland CC 12h trike TT 255.71 miles (unsupported, and 300 yards short of natl. comp. record) PB
  • Swindon CC 10-mile trike TT 24:09
  • Verulam CC 25-mile TT 55:13
  • WLCA 50-mile trike TT 2:09:19
  • Challenge Roth IM. 9:39:09 (158th, 10th in AG) PB
  • a3crg, 25-mile TT. 53:41
  • WLCA 30-mile TT 1:07:48
  • Hemel Hempstead CC, F11/10-mile trike TT. 22:44 PB (trike course record)
  • Beaver ½IM. 4:11:51 (23rd, 2nd in AG)
  • Town & Gown 10km. 39:40
  • AW cycles, 10-mile TT. 21:53

2011

2010

2009

2008

2006

  • Town & Gown 10km 40:41
  • Andover Wheelers 10-mile TT. 20:30
  • Epsom-Lincoln-Epsom 606km audax 23h09
  • Mersey Roads 24h TT. 461.76 miles (unsupported) PB

2005

  • Town & Gown 10km 36:56
  • ECCA 100-mile TT. 3:57:31
  • London-Edinburgh-London 2005 1425km 62h39 (fastest ever LEL finish)
  • A3crg 30M TT (P884/30) 1:05:20
  • National BBAR: 20th (24.268 mph average)

2004

  • Maidenhead Easter 10M 1:02:48
  • WLCA 50M TT (H50/17) 1:54:18, 3rd

2003

  • Anfield 100M TT 4:05:01, 3rd
  • National 100M TT (A100/4) 3:57:43, 23rd, PB
  • Lea Valley 30M TT 1:09:13, 1st
  • Oxford-Stratford-Oxford TT 122km, 3:18:36

2002

  • Oxford City RC 25-mile TT. 53:52 (racing for Timetrial.co.uk)
  • Oxford City RC 50-mile TT. 1:47:37, 3rd PB

2001

  • 10-mile TT: 20:58 and 20:59 (first two times under 21:00, both within a week of each other)
  • WLCA 30-mile TT. 1:05:17 PB
  • Hounslow & District Wheelers 100M TT 3:58:23, 9th
  • ECCA 100M TT 3:52:44 (but course later found to be 150 yards short! So it doesn’t count, and I’ve not got close to that time since)
  • Icknield RC 12-hour TT. 267.26 miles, 2nd, PB
  • First audax: Charlbury 104km (and rode to start and back = 174km)
  • National BBAR: 17th (24.528 mph average)

2000

  • Isle of Man 37.7M TT 1:41:10, 17th
  • Oxford City RC 25M TT mixed tandem 49:08 (National competition record)
  • Andover Wheelers 10M TT mixed tandem 19:54
  • Duo Normand 54km mixed Tandem TT 1:18:45, 2nd
  • Western TTA 12-hour TT: 265.979 miles, 1st (my first ever 12-hour TT)
  • National BBAR: 32nd (24.128 mph average)

1999

  • Oxford City RC 25M TT (H25/13b) Mixed tandem 53:55
  • Oxford City RC 50M TT (H50/14) Mixed tandem 1:56:35
  • WLCA 25M TT (H25/1) 57:03
  • Duo Normand 54km mixed Tandem TT 1:22:18, 1st
  • Marlow rowing triathlon 4000m/24km/7.5km 1:25:38, 4th
  • 5k erg test 17:38.6 (1:45.9) PB
  • 1 hour erg 16235m (1:50.9) PB

1998

  • Town & Gown 10km 38:45
  • 10M club TT, Stanton Harcourt. Mixed tandem 23:13 (joined OCRC)
  • 25M club TT, H25/13b. Mixed tandem 54:11
  • 2k erg test 6:44.6 (and later, at BIRC, 6:45.3) PB
  • 40min erg test: 10936m (1:49.7)
  • Head of the River VIIs, novice VIII 21:37
  • Head of the River IVs, LWT quad 19:48
  • Abingdon Head, novice 4+, 1st

1997

  • Teignbridge 10M 63:50
  • Town & Gown 10km 37:20

1996

  • Town & Gown 10km 39:47

1992

  • Oxford half-marathon 1:43:38 (the ‘old’ course, which started/finished in South Parks)

1991

  • “Cuppers” 10M TT 26:52
  • Teddy Hall relays 5km/17:38 PB

1990

  • Town & Gown 10km 36:48 PB
  • “Cuppers” 10M TT 26:33
  • Oxfordshire triathlon, Bicester, 800m/32km/10km 1:47:52, 6th? (this was a British GP event, but I never saw the results)

1989

  • “Cuppers” 10M TT 26:24
  • Tortoises 5½M 31:02, 30th
  • Second time on an erg: 5km/19:29

1988

  • “Cuppers” 10M TT 29:25
  • Headington 5Mile 29:29, 20th
  • First time on an erg: 1500m/5:32

1987

  • Varsity 25M TT 1:08:10 (road bike, no tribars in 1987!)

1985

  • Watford Joggers triathlon 300m/14.5k/7.5k = 1:07:48, 1st

1984

  • Milton Keynes half-marathon. 1:16:55 PB
  • The third Abingdon marathon. 2:45:27, 25th/1000 (Results) PB
  • “Meadow mile” 5:13